To Top



Click Image to Enlarge

RAJASTHAN
  2001 2011 Increase
No. of Districts 32 33 1
No. of sub-Districts   241 244 3
No. of Towns   222 297 75
No. of Statutory Towns   184 185 1
No. of Census Towns   38 112 74
No. of Villages #   41353 44672 3319
Total Population Absolute Percentage
Total Rural Urban Total Rural Urban
  Persons 68548437 51500352 17048085 100.0 75.1 24.9
Males 35550997 26641747 8909250 100.0 74.9 25.1
Females 32997440 24858605 8138835 100.0 75.3 24.7
Decadal Change 2001-2011 Absolute Percentage
Total Rural Urban Total Rural Urban
  Persons 12041249 8207539 3833710 21.3 19.0 29.0
Males 6130986 4215107 1915879 20.8 18.8 27.4
Females 5910263 3992432 1917831 21.8 19.1 30.8
Sex Ratio 928 933 914  
Child Population in the age group 0-6 Absolute Percentage to total population
Total Rural Urban Total Rural Urban
  Persons 10649504 8414883 2234621 15.5 16.3 13.1
Males 5639176 4446599 1192577 15.9 16.7 13.4
Females 5010328 3968284 1042044 15.2 16.0 12.8
Child Sex Ratio 888 892 874  
Literates Absolute Percentage
Total Rural Urban Total Rural Urban
  Persons 38275282 26471786 11803496 66.1 61.4 79.7
Males 23688412 16904589 6783823 79.2 76.2 87.9
Females 14586870 9567197 5019673 52.1 45.8 70.7
Scheduled Caste Population Absolute Percentage to total population
Total Rural Urban Total Rural Urban
  Persons 12221593 9536963 2684630 17.8 18.5 15.7
Males 6355564 4958563 1397001 17.9 18.6 15.7
Females 5866029 4578400 1287629 17.8 18.4 15.8
Scheduled Tribe                        Population Absolute Percentage to total population
Total Rural Urban Total Rural Urban
  Persons 9238534 8693123 545411 13.5 16.9 3.2
Males 4742943 4454816 288127 13.3 16.7 3.2
Females 4495591 4238307 257284 13.6 17.1 3.2
Total Workers Absolute Work Participation Rate
Total Rural Urban Total Rural Urban
  Persons 29886255 24385233 5501022 43.6 47.3 32.3
Males 18297076 13775469 4521607 51.5 51.7 50.8
Females 11589179 10609764 979415 35.1 42.7 12.0
Main Workers Absolute Percentage to total workers
Total Rural Urban Total Rural Urban
  Persons 21057968 16173343 4884625 70.5 66.3 88.8
Males 15243537 11069837 4173700 83.3 80.4 92.3
Females 5814431 5103506 710925 50.2 48.1 72.6
Marginal Workers Absolute Percentage to total workers
Total Rural Urban Total Rural Urban
  Persons 8828287 8211890 616397 29.5 33.7 11.2
Males 3053539 2705632 347907 16.7 19.6 7.7
Females 5774748 5506258 268490 49.8 51.9 27.4
Marginal Workers                               ( 3 -6 months ) Absolute Percentage to total marginal workers
Total Rural Urban Total Rural Urban
  Persons 7015250 6491836 523414 79.5 79.1 84.9
Males 2406685 2104692 301993 78.8 77.8 86.8
Females 4608565 4387144 221421 79.8 79.7 82.5
Marginal Workers                                ( Less than 3 months ) Absolute Percentage to total marginal workers
Total Rural Urban Total Rural Urban
  Persons 1813037 1720054 92983 20.5 20.9 15.1
Males 646854 600940 45914 21.2 22.2 13.2
Females 1166183 1119114 47069 20.2 20.3 17.5
Total Cultiators Absolute Percentage to total workers
Total Rural Urban Total Rural Urban
  Persons 13618870 13358033 260837 45.6 54.8 4.7
Males 7518486 7349824 168662 41.1 53.4 3.7
Females 6100384 6008209 92175 52.6 56.6 9.4
Total Agricultural Labourers Absolute Percentage to total workers
Total Rural Urban Total Rural Urban
  Persons 4939664 4733917 205747 16.5 19.4 3.7
Males 2132669 2013143 119526 11.7 14.6 2.6
Females 2806995 2720774 86221 24.2 25.6 8.8
Total Household Industry Workers Absolute Percentage to total workers
Total Rural Urban Total Rural Urban
  Persons 720573 446948 273625 2.4 1.8 5.0
Males 433561 247688 187873 2.4 1.8 4.2
Females 285012 199260 85752 2.5 1.9 8.8
Total Other Workers Absolute Percentage to total workers
Total Rural Urban Total Rural Urban
  Persons 10607148 5846335 4760813 35.5 24.0 86.5
Males 8210360 4164814 4045546 44.9 30.2 89.5
Females 2396788 1681521 715267 20.7 15.8 73.0
Source:- Census of India - 2011 # included un-inhabited villages    
               
               
RAJASTHAN
Annual Health Survey      2012-13 Crude Birth Rate (CBR)   24.1
Crude Death Rate (CDR)  
6.4
Infant Mortality Rate (IMR)    
55
Neo- natal Mortality Rate 37
Under Five  Mortality Rate (U5MR) 74
Sex Ratio at Birth 887
Sex Ratio (0-4 Years) 878
Sex Ratio (All Ages) 932
Agriculture Census-          2015-16 Number of Operational Holdings 7654616
Area of Operational Holdings (Area in Hect.) 20873299
Average Size of Operational Holdings (in Hect.)  
All 2.73
SC 2.32
ST 1.43
Livestock Census -2012 (Nos.) 57732204
Health (Modern Medicine            (31.12.2017) Govt. Medical Institutions 17564
Beds 50605
Area served by per medeical institution 19
Population served by per medical institutions 3903
population served by per bed 1355
Elementary Education                   (2017-18) Total Govt.*  Schools 69405
Total Pvt. School 36111
Total (Govt.+Pvt.) School  105516
Total Boys Enrollment 9590187
Total Girls Enrollment 7969206
Total Enrollment (Boys+Girls)  17559393
Total Govt. Teachers 349112
Total Pvt. Teacher 338327
Total Teacher (Govt.+Pvt.) 687439
Road Length (PWD)  - 31.03.2017 Total Road Length (PWD) (in Km.) 154288.52
Area in Sq. Kms.  342239
Projected Population ('000) (As on Ist Oct,2016) 75899
Road Length per 100 Sq. Km. of area 45.08
Road Length per Lakh of Population 203.28
Villages and  Panchayat H.Q. connected by Roads - 31.03.2017  
Total Villages (As per Census-2011) 43264
Villages  connected by Roads 38168
Villages not connected by Roads 5096
Total Panchayat H.Q.  9891
Panchayat H.Q. connected by Roads 9872
Transport (2017-18) Registration of Vehicles (Upto March,2018) 16165527
Projected Population('000) (As on Ist Oct,2017) 77269
Vehicle Ratio  (Nos.) ( Per 1000 Persons) 209.21
Road Length (Kms.) per 1000 Vehicles 9.54
Consumers Served (Numbers) 31.03.2018 Domestic 11375212
Commercial(Non-Domestic) 1375081
Public street light 20471
Agriculture 1394271
Industrial(Small +Medium+Large) 271168
Public water works (Small +Medium+ Large) 76763
Others 48359
Total 14561325
Consumption of Electricity (In Lacs Unit)31.03.2018 Domestic 119983.30
Commercial (Non-Domestic) 45765.77
Public street light 3476.49
Agriculture 228334.07
Industrial (Small +Medium+ Large) 131676.41
Public water works (Small +Medium+ Large) 21300.09
Others 7270.77
Total 557806.89
Rural Drinking Water Supply - December, 2017  No. of inhabited village as per census 2011 43283
Villages covered through Schemes * 42991
villages benifited by underground water 32891
villages benifited by surface water 10100
Villages  not covered through Schemes * 292
Banking 2017-18 No. of Banking Offices per lakh of population 10
 Per Capita Bank Deposit ` 45211
 Per Capita Bank Credit ` 34145
Credit-Deposit Ratio  75.52
Per Capita Net District Domestic Product 2016-17 (AE) At Current Prices  ` 90447
At Constant   (2004-05) Prices ` 69730
Agricultural indicators  (2016-17) Percentage of  Forest area to reporting area 8.03
Net area to reporting area 53.00
Double cropped area to net area 43.30
Net irrigated area to net area sown 45.45
Gross irrigated area to gross area sown 41.19
Production of Major Crops  (2016-17) (In M.T.) Total Food Grains  
Cereals 19721142
Pulses 3418698
Total Food Grains (Cereals +Pulses) 23139840
 Total Oilseeds 6518709
Cotton (Lint) 265245
Sugarcane 288652
Irrigated Area and Total Area  (2016-17) Crop Wise Irrigated Area (Hectare)   
Total Area Under All Crops 10724443
Double Cropprd Area 2467431
Net Area Sown 8257012
Crop Wise Total Area (Hectare)   
Total Area Under All Crops 26035797
Double Cropprd Area 7867056
Net Area Sown 18168741
 Household Profile NFHS-4 (2015-16 ) Households with electricity (%) 91
Households with an improved drinking-water source* (%) 85.5
Households using improved sanitation facility $ (%) 45
Households using clean fuel for cooking # (%) 31.8
 Institutional births (%) 84
Children age 12-23 months fully immunized^(%) 54.8
Children under 5 years who are underweight(weight-for-age)**  (%) 36.7
Children age 6-59 months who are anaemic (<11.0 g/dl) (%) 60.3
Non-pregnant women age 15-49 years who are anaemic(<12.0 g/dl) (%) 46.8
Pregnant women age 15-49 years who are anaemic(<11.0 g/dl) (%) 46.6
All women age 15-49 years who are anaemic (%) 46.8
Men age 15-49 years who are anaemic(<13.0 g/dl) (%) 17.2
U5MR per thousand live births
Note:- Medical Institutionn and Beds of Medical College are not included
* Govt. Management includes Deptt. Of Edu., T&W, Local Body, Sanskrit Edu., KGBV, Shiksha Karmi Management, Madarsa only
^ Piped water into dwelling/yard/plot,public tap/standpipe,tibe well or borehole, proctected dug well, proctected spring, rainwater,community RO plant.
$ Flush to piped sewer system, flush to septic tank, flush to pit latrine, ventilated improved pit(VBIP)/biogas latrine,pit latrine with slab,twin pit/composting toielt,which is not shared with any other household.
# Electricity, LPG/natural Gas, biogas.
* * Schemes- Piped/Pump & Tank/Hand Pump/ Regional/TSS/ Deggies & other

Contact

Keep In Touch

Tel: 0141-2850213

Name - Sh. Misaram Prajapat

Designation - Joint Director

I. P. No - 23343

DIRECTORATE OF ECONOMICS &STATISTICS,

YOJANA BHAWAN, TILAK MARG,

C- SCHEME, JAIPUR.

Phone No. 0141-2222740, 0141-2850201

FAX No. 2229756

support.des@rajasthan.gov.in

 
*